Privacy Policy


It is this Platform's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. We have outlined our privacy policy below. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy which is part of our Terms of Use, or by using the services we offer, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this Policy. The protection of your privacy is a high priority for us. The following privacy policy is intended to inform you about our handling of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data. By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

This Website and its services (hereinafter referred to as “we“, "Site", "Platform", "Flightsim.to" or „data controller“) is a provider of an e-commerce system for selling products online and a provider of a service for uploading and downloading free digital contents, accessible to anyone. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which this Site collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") and Clients (each, a "Client") of the Site. For the purpose of this Site: the “User” shall be any person entered onto the Site, including subscribers to our newsletter and registered users, and the “Client” shall be any person who has registered with the Site. The terms of these privacy policies apply to you whenever you access the content and / or service we provide, regardless of which device (computer, cell phone, tablet, TV, etc.) you use.

We hereby confirm that your personal data shall be collected in accordance with the requirements of the legal acts of the European Union and the instructions of the controlling authorities. All reasonable technical and administrative measures shall be applied in order to protect your personal data from loss, unauthorized use and / or changes of data. Persons under the age of 16 cannot provide any personal information through our site / social networking accounts. If you are a person below the age of 16, before submitting personal information, you must obtain a consent of your parents or other legal guardians.

The terms used in these rules are understood as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 (EU).

1. How we use personal information

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. Flightsim.to uses such information to operate, maintain, enhance, provide, create, and develop all of the features, functionality, and services (new or existing) found on our Services; improve your experience with the Services by delivering content that we hope you will find relevant and interesting, including advertising and marketing messages; allow you to comment on content, and participate in contests, or rewards programs; and understand the usage trends of our users. These information include personal-identification information as well as non-personal identification information, both described below.

2. Usage data

In order to improve the quality and functionality of our web pages and in the event of prosecution, we store data on individual access to our pages for statistical purposes. This data record consists of, the page from which the file was requested, the name of the file,the date and time of the request, the amount of data transferred, the access status (file transferred, file not found), description of the type of web browser used, the IP address of the requesting computer. This data serves exclusively to ensure smooth operation of our website and to improve our offering. It is not possible to assign this data to a particular person. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests of the responsible party). The above reasons also constitute the legitimate interest for data processing according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Registration

You can register on our website. During the registration process we collect and process the following data: Email address, password, username, gender, date of birth, IP address. This data is processed to create your user profile, to send you the necessary access data, to settle any costs and to contact you.Legal basis for the processing of the data entered during registration is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent). Your data will remain stored as long as your profile exists and/or they are required for billing reasons (e.g. legal retention periods).

You can delete your account independently. The data will not be transmitted to third parties.

Vendor account: If you choose to continue service with this Site via a vendor account, we may collect the following personal data from you: credit card number, credit card expiration date, CVV number, billing address, name, payment information from your bank, paypal e-mail address, and postal code. You may, at your will, also provide your company name, company registration number, full billing address and phone number. This information is used to verify credit card authenticity, and process payments as per your applicable agreement. To perform services between us and Clients, Clients and their end-customers, we share and process data consisting of payment information with 3rd party payment gateways.

The legal basis for our use of information about you is one or several of the following:

4. Orders and Purchases 

The following data may be collected during the ordering process: First and last name, address, data of the selected payment method, IP address, e-mail address, shipping information.

This data is used exclusively for the processing of the order and, in accordance with legal requirements, is transferred to and stored by the companies involved in the payment process (banks, PayPal, third-party payment providers, etc.). The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para.1 b GDPR. For the execution of the payment, the payment data will be transmitted to the corresponding payment service providers. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 b GDPR (contractual obligation). The Privacy Policy of the respective third-party providers involved in the ordering process apply. 

We use the shop system of the service provider Bright Market, LLC dba FastSpring ("FastSpring"), for the purpose of hosting and displaying the online shop on the basis of processing on our instructions. All data collected during the checkout and purchase process on this Website is processed on FastSpring's servers. Within the scope of the aforementioned FastSpring services, data may also be transferred to (1) Bright Market, LLC dba FastSpring. 801 Garden St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101, (2) Bright Market LLC dba FastSpring Limited. 2 Minton Place, Victoria Road, Bicester, England, OX26 6QB, (3) FastSpring B.V. Strawinskylaan 3101 Tenant B.V. 1077 ZX Amsterdam, Netherlands or (4) SalesRight Technologies ULC d.b.a FastSpring, c/o Volta Labs, Unit 100, 1505 Barrington Street. Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3J 3K5, Canada for further processing on our behalf. Please take note that upon purchase, the Privacy Policy of FastSpring applies, and we will inform and ask you to read and accept their Privacy Policy in order to make the purchase. No user-assignable data is transmitted to FastSpring prior to entering the checkout process.

Information we receive

You have been informed about the data processing of your data through the use of FastSpring during the purchase transaction by means of the privacy policy provided by FastSpring as the responsible entity. We do not collect any personal data from you during the checkout process beyond that provided by FastSpring. When you make a purchase from our FastSpring store, FastSpring transmits your personal data to us so that we can fulfill the contract with you. FastSpring transmits the following data to us:

This data is stored by us and used for the following purposes:

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Passing on of data

The personal data collected will be passed on to the companies or third-parties commissioned with the delivery within the scope of contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery and quality ensurance of the goods. Your personal data will only be passed on to the companies involved in the processing of the contract, the respective product developer, the supplier, or shipping company, payment service provider, tax advisor or tax office. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned above does not take place. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c GDPR. If we pass this collected data on to third parties, we have negotiated a data processing agreement with the respective party to protect your privacy.

4a. Partners

Service pages of partners are integrated into our website. You can recognize these by the corresponding label (e.g. "A service from"). The partner service page is provided by the partner indicated there. Responsible for the content of the partner service page and the data processing operations taking place there in accordance with Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is the partner. Information about the Partner can be found in the imprint of the Partner linked in the Partner service page. For information on the data processing operations taking place via the partner service page and your rights as a data subject, please refer to the partner's privacy policy, which is also linked there.

5. E-Mail marketing

If you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, we will send you regular information about our offers. We will send you account-related notifications via e-mail as well, and we use the e-mail address entered by you while registration on this Site.  The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address and username on the Website. The indication of additional possible data is voluntary and is used to allow us to address you personally.  You give us your consent to the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purpose of advertising by means of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided in the newsletter or by sending a message to the responsible party named above. After your cancellation, your e-mail address will immediately be deleted from our newsletter distribution list, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data in excess thereof, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

Our e-mail newsletters and any e-mail correspondance are sent via a technical service provider: Mailgun Technologies, Inc, 112 E Pecan St. #1135, San Antonio, TX 78205, a Delaware corporation (“Mailgun") on its own behalf and on behalf of its Affiliates (collectively “Mailgun Group”), to whom we pass on the data you provided when registering for the newsletter. This disclosure is made in accordance with Art. 6 (1) point f GDPR and serves our legitimate interest in the use of an effective, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. Please note that your data is usually transferred to a Mailgun server in the USA and stored there.

Mailgun uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. For evaluation purposes, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent single-pixel image files stored on our website. This allows us to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). The data is raised exclusively in a pseudonymized format and is not linked with other personal data from you. A direct personal relationship is excluded. This data is used exclusively for statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter and delete your account on this Site. 

Furthermore, Mailgun can use this data according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR even on the basis of its own legitimate interest in the demand-oriented design and optimization of the service as well as for market research purposes, for example to determine from which countries recipients come. However, Mailgun does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to address those recipients or pass that data on to third parties. To protect your data in the USA, we have concluded a data processing agreement ("Data-Processing-Agreement") with Mailgun on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission to enable the transmission of your personal data to Mailgun. If you are interested in viewing this data processing agreement, you can do so at the following Internet link: https://www.mailgun.com/gdpr/. Mailgun's privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.mailgun.com/privacy-policy/. The legal basis for the processing of the data after registration for the newsletter by the user is the consent of the user, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is Section 7 (3) UWG.

6. Cookies

We use cookies for a better user experience. The use of cookies simplifies the use of websites for the user. Certain pages cannot be called up or cannot be called up without errors without their use. These reasons also constitute the legitimate interest for this data processing according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (the use of cookies for analysis purposes is dealt with in another point). Common browsers offer the setting option to not allow cookies. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies or activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. It is not guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org  or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. 

6a. Cookies and Web analysis for advertising purposes

When you visit our website or, not only our own content that is played out on our behalf (Art. 28 GDPR) is regularly displayed, but also content from third parties. This can be editorial content, recommendations for external content, games and surveys, but of course also product advertising, e.g. in the form of advertising banners on the edge of the page or ads under articles.

If such content is loaded, this is done by servers of the respective third-party providers. This always involves the transmission of certain data to the third-party providers, in many cases also personal data. In addition, cookies or similar technologies are used for most of the services of the third-party providers by means of which the content is loaded. The purposes for which this data is processed by the third-party providers on their own responsibility, but in some cases also on our legal responsibility, are manifold.

However, the vast majority of the services or content of the third-party providers are only loaded and the relevant data processing only takes place if you have previously declared your consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR or, with regard to cookies and similar technologies, Art. 5 (3) of the so-called "Cookie Directive" and its implementation in German law. In addition, there are a few cookies or similar technologies that are absolutely necessary so that we can provide you with our website or our app with your content as intended (special category Technically Necessary), as well as certain data processing that is based on certain legitimate interests pursuant to. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR; the setting of cookies or data processing in these constellations is carried out without consent (although we do give you the opportunity to object to the data processing based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

In order to map this process for you in a user-friendly way with all legal requirements but also all necessary information, a window ("Privacy") will open when you first visit our website, in which you have the option, through appropriate settings, to grant third-party providers your consent to store and/or retrieve information in your device as well as to process personal data for specific purposes, to refuse this in each case or - insofar as the processing of personal data is based on the legal basis of legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. F GDPR) - to object. The privacy settings you make are stored in a cookie on your terminal device. You have the option at any time to change the settings you have made in the privacy with effect for the future, i.e. to revoke consent given or to object to data processing on the basis of legitimate interests.

7. Contact forms

You can contact us at any time with questions or suggestions via a contact form. In order to answer your questions or send you feedback, we need the following information: Name, first name and e-mail address. When you contact us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for establishing contact and for the associated technical administration. The legal basis for processing data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your enquiry; this is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified, provided there are no legal storage obligations to the contrary. We use this data exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes. The legal basis for processing the data transmitted in the course of using the contact form or sending an e-mail is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

8. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“, text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link.

For more information on how google uses your data, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its web offer and its advertising and thus also serves the financing and customer-oriented use, adaptation and updating of the website. IP anonymization is activated on this website.

9. Social Plugins

Facebook
This website uses so-called social plugins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). They are usually recognizable by the "thumbs up" sign. An overview of the social plugins from Facebook can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit this website, a connection is established between your browser and Facebook's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website. We therefore unfortunately have neither influence nor knowledge üabout the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the offer. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you use (click on) the plugins, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Even if you are not a member of Facebook, it is possible that Facebook learns your IP address and stores it. According to Facebook, however, in Germany the IP address is stored only anonymously.

More information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, along with information über rights and settings options can be found here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Twitter
In this website is the Twitter Button (Tweetmeme button) integrated. This is offered by Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. You can recognize it by the Twitter logo. With the button it is possible to share a post or a page of this website on Twitter or to follow us on Twitter. When calling up this website, a connection is established with the servers of Twitter. The content of the Twitter button is transmitted by Twitter directly to the user's browser. Therefore, we have no influence on and no knowledge of the scope of the data collected by Twitter via the button. According to current knowledge, only the IP address of the user the URL of the respective website is transmitted when the button is used, but not used for any other purpose than the display of the button.

Further information on this can be found in Twitter's privacy statement at http://twitter.com/privacy.

10. Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertising on this website of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google AdSense uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this offer.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including the IP address of users) and delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to a server of Google in the U.S. überg and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to Google's contractual partners. According to Google, however, your IP address will not be combined with other data stored by you.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. However, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this site. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. More information on privacy and cookies for Google AdSense advertising can be found in Google's privacy statement, in particular at the following links: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/partners/, http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads, http://support.google.com/adsense/answer/2839090

11. Webfonts

On this website we use web fonts (GoogleFonts, Adobe Typekit, Fonts.com or similar), i.e. fonts that may not be available on your terminal device. We use a font library for this service. When you visit our website, web fonts are loaded from a server (Google, Adobe, etc.). In the process, the IP address of the calling visitors can be transmitted to the provider (e.g. Google, Adobe - Adobe Systems Inc., San Jose, California, USA). The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interests of the responsible party). The operator has a legitimate interest in a legible and structured presentation of fonts and content (usability) on the website.

12. Your Rights

The applicable data protection law grants you the following comprehensive rights of data subjects (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis the data controller with regard to the processing of your personal data. We ask you to carefully read and take note of this information.

a) Right of confirmation
Every data subject has the right to request information as to whether personal data relating to him or her are being processed.

b) Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
Every data subject has the right to obtain free information über the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of this information.

c) Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him/her.

d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) (Art. 17 GDPR)
Every data subject has the right to request that personal data concerning him or her be erased without delay, provided that one of the reasons mentioned by law applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary.

e) Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
Every data subject has the right to request the restriction of processing where one of the grounds mentioned by law applies.

f) Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
Every data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her that has been provided by him or her to a controller in a structured, valid and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance, provided that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR and the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
Furthermore, the data subject has the right, when exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 (1) of the GDPR, to have the personal data transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected.

g) Right to revoke consent under data protection law (Art. 13 GDPR)
Every data subject has the right to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time, if the processing is based on Art.6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. The data subject has the right to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

h) Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
Every data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

i) Automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling (Art. 22 GDPR)
Every data subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, where the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is permitted by legislation of the Union or the Member States to which the controller is subject and that legislation contains suitable measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject; or (3) is carried out with the express consent of the data subject.

In the cases referred to in (1) and (3), reasonable steps will be taken to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a data subject on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

j) Right to revoke consent given in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR:
You have the right to revoke consent to the processing of data, once given, at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, we will delete the data concerned without delay, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation;

k) Right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR:
If you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR, you have - without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy - the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement.

l) RIGHT OF OBJECTION.
IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF A BALANCING OF INTERESTS ON THE BASIS OF OUR OVERRIDING LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION. IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CONTINUE PROCESSING IF WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS. IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH MARKETING. YOU MAY EXERCISE THE OBJECTION AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In particular, you can object to the use of your e-mail address for the purpose of sending newsletters at any time in writing or in text form to [email protected] with effect for the future, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of a legitimate or public interest. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If we process personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data for such marketing by using the contact address specified above. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. In addition, you have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out by us for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.

In the event of data protection violations, the data subject has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority as well as the possibility of legal remedy. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy.

13. Duration for which the personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective legally prescribed retention period. After expiry of the period, the relevant data is routinely deleted by way of routine, insofar as it is no longer required for the performance of the contract or the initiation of the contract. If personal data is processed on the basis of an express consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject revokes his consent. If personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his right of objection pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR. When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his right of objection in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, unless we can provide compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

14. Third-Party content

On pages of our website may also be third party content (eg YouTube videos or videos from other providers, Google maps, RSS feeds etc.). The providers of this content usually store cookies on the user's computer. You can prevent this by making the appropriate settings in your browser, but this may result in this content not being displayed correctly. In addition, many (third-party) providers store the IP address of users in order to be able to send the corresponding content to the user's browser. On the use of the IP address at the (third-party) provider, we unfortunately have no influence.

15. Orders or Donations

When you place an order, we collect and use your personal data only insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and processing of your order and for dealing with your enquiries. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide it will result in no contract being concluded. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners whom we need to process the contractual relationship or service providers whom we use in the context of order processing. In addition to the recipients named in the respective clauses of this data protection declaration, these are, for example, recipients of the following categories: Shipping service providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosts, IT service providers and dropshipping merchants. In all cases, we strictly observe the legal requirements. The scope of data transfer is limited to a minimum.

16. When we disclose personal information

Flightsim.to does not share information that can identify you personally with third parties for their marketing or promotional uses without your consent. We will not share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your permission. But we reserve the right to disclose information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to protect Flightsim.to from potential liability or from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims, or allegations; protect the security or integrity of our Services; or protect the rights, property, or safety of our users, or others. We may disclose user information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a court order, judicial or other government request, subpoena, or warrant in the manner legally required.

17. Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. Such information includes for example the username or email adress you shared with us while creating a account.

18. Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information that can not be traced back to an individual. 

19. Third-Party Services and Websites

The Site may link to third-party websites or services. The privacy practices of those third parties are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites and services to understand their practices.

Flightsim.to may allow advertisers, third-party advertising networks and third-party advertising serving companies to serve advertisements directly to you within the Flightsim.to Services and other Flightsim.to sites, services and software. By serving these advertisements directly to you, these companies can set their own cookies on your computer and trigger their own Web beacons and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements, and to collect and track information such as demographic information, inferred interests, aggregated information, and activity to assist them in personalizing the advertising content delivered to you. Flightsim.to does not provide information that personally identifies you to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, if you respond to an advertisement that targets a certain audience (for example, males age 15 to 18 who have participated in certain promotions), the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience that they were trying to reach.

20. How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. However, no security precautions or systems can be completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

21. Merger or Sale

In the event that Flightsim.to, or some or all assets related to the Flightsim.to Services are acquired by or merged with a third-party entity or in connection with a contemplated change of ownership transaction, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from users as part of that merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control event.

22. Data Transfers

Information collected by this Platform may be stored and processed in your region, in the United Kingdom, in Germany, in the United States, or in any other country where this Platform or its affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, or service providers are located or maintain facilities. If this Platform provides any information about you to any such entities, it will take appropriate measures to ensure such companies protect your information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. When using information as described in this notice, information about you may be transferred either within or outside the country or territory where it was collected, including to a country or territory that may not have equivalent data protection standards. In such cases, we do our best to ensure the security of your personal data being transmitted.

When we send your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area, we make sure that one of the following security measures are applied:

23. Final Provisions

This Privacy Policy applies for this Site only. Users may find content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our Clients, partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

We have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will inform you about such changes and the most up-to-date version of this policy.

For users who reside in the State of California, this Privacy Notice for California Residents regarding CCPA is part of the Privacy Policy.

Contact

Please contact the Data Controller with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy by email to [email protected] To delete your account and associated data, please refer to this article.